Terms & Conditions

1. Terms and Conditions.

2. Privacy Policy.

3. Acknowledgements.

_________________________________________________________________________

1. Terms and Conditions.

(These Terms and Conditions have been updated in 2019).

1.1 Bookings & Cancellations.

  • Customers with special dietary requirements are to advise Jump On Tours immediately on making a booking so that appropriate arrangements with food providers can be made. Please advise via email to contactus@jumpontours.com.au .

  • On making a booking, the customer will receive a confirmation email with all the details of the booking set out;

  • If cancellation is made by the customer within 7 days, but before 48 hours, of the selected tour start date and time, a 50% refund will be returned to the customer;

  • If cancellation is made by the customer within 48 hours of the selected tour start date and time, no refund will be given;

  • A customer no-show is the same as a customer cancellation within 48 hours of the selected tour start date and time;

  • All cancellations by the customer are to be via email to bookings@jumpontours.com.au. The cancellation will be confirmed by Jump On Tours, also via email to the customer;

  • Gift vouchers bought on the Jump On Tours website are non-refundable;

  • Jump On Tours reserves the right to cancel any tour if minimum numbers of passengers are not met. In this case, Jump On Tours will contact the customers via email and offer alternative options within 24 – 48 hours of the selected tour start date and time. The options are credit for an alternative tour date, or a refund;

  • If the booking payment has been made in an overseas currency, Jump On Tours cannot be held responsible for any discrepancy in the amount refunded due to fluctuating currency exchange rates and bank fees;

  • The wineries and other places to visit mentioned on the Jump On Tours website and brochures may not always be available at the time of travel. In these cases, Jump On Tours reserves the right to alter the destinations to alternative locations within the Yarra Valley;

  • Jump On Tours reserves the right to cancel any tour due to unforeseeable events, including but not limited to, traffic accidents, adverse weather conditions, medical emergencies, or factors beyond human control. In such an event, a full refund will be made by Jump On Tours if the event occurs prior to the tour departure from the designated pick up locations. If the customers have boarded and the tour has begun, no refund will be made, unless the cancellation is the result of negligence by a member of staff of Jump On Tours;

  • Tour dates and times are Australian Eastern Standard Time;

  • The currency used for the transactions of bookings is the Australian Dollar and all prices include the Goods and Services Tax (G.S.T.).

1.2 Standards of Behaviour.

  • The staff at Jump On Tours reserve the right to request to view a copy of the customers’  booking confirmation email prior to boarding the bus, as well as their proof of identification and proof of age ;

  • Smoking is not permitted on our vehicles, nor inside any of the winery buildings or any other establishments visited by our tours;

  • Consumption of alcoholic beverages on our vehicles is not permitted at any time;

  • Customers may not bring their own food or beverages into the wineries at any time;

  • Any customers creating a disturbance and/or causing a nuisance to fellow passengers or any member of the staff of Jump On Tours , employees and visitors of the wineries and other establishments visited by our tours, including behaviour that can endanger others, cause damage to property, whether on the vehicle or outside, cause offence to others by use of course and abusive language, will be removed from the tour group. Those customers will need to return to their pick up locations with alternative modes of transport at their own expense. No refunds will be given to those customers for the forced cancellation of the tour;

  • Jump On Tours may not be held responsible for any damage whatsoever caused by a customer acting in the manner described above. Any damage to other people or any property will be the responsibility of that customer, and that customer may be liable for any costs incurred to cover the damage;

  • The customers must follow all reasonable instructions from the staff of Jump On Tours and staff at all establishments visited during the tour. Failure to do so may result in the immediate cancellation of the tour with no refund provided.

1.3 Pick Up Locations.

  • Jump On Tours will collect customers for each tour at the designated Pick Up Locations as shown on the website at  jumpontours.com.au;

  • A fifteen minute time frame is allocated for each collection point, and the customers must endeavour to be there early enough to board the vehicle during those times;

  • The tour will leave punctually and will not wait for, nor be in any way responsible for, customers who fail to meet these times. Refunds for late shows are not provided.

1.4 Bushfire Policy.

  • The Yarra Valley is located in a region which, from time to time, may be under bushfire threat. For the safety of all passengers and staff of Jump On Tours, there will be no tours on days declared “Code Red (Catastrophic)”;

  • Fire Authorities normally forecast these conditions up to 72 hours in advance. In the event of a Code Red declaration, Jump On Tours will endeavour to contact each passenger to advise on the situation;

  • If a tour is cancelled due to a Code Red declaration, customers will be offered credit for a new tour date, or, in the case of interstate and overseas customers, a full refund will be made.

1.5 Miscellany.

  • No tours are conducted on Victorian Public Holidays as many establishments are closed.

  • No pets are allowed on the tours.

  • Tours cater for adults only as the minimum age for alcohol consumption is 18 years. Customers must be able to provide proof of age for the consumption of alcoholic beverages if requested.

  • The staff at Jump On Tours will always be happy to consider any special requests during the tours, or in co-operation with third party service providers. We cannot, however, guarantee that they will be accommodated. The provision of any special requests does not constitute part of our service contract with you.
  • Jump On Tours and the establishments visited on the tours accept no responsibility for lost or stolen property.
  • It is strongly recommended for all customers on the tour to have current travel and medical insurance in the event of delays, loss of property, personal injury or illness and personal liability. At all times, customers must follow all safety instructions provided by the staff of Jump On Tours.
  • This Jump On Tours website contains links to websites of third parties not necessarily connected to Jump On Tours. These links are provided solely as informative and descriptive aids that may be used at the customers’ discretion. Their existence on the website in no way constitutes any endorsement or approval of those websites or their goods and services by Jump On Tours. Accessing these third party websites is entirely at the customers’ own risk, and Jump On Tours cannot be held responsible for any damages or losses incurred by, or in connection with, visiting those websites, reliance on any information or goods and services provided by them, or any information collected by them.

2. Privacy Policy.

(This Privacy Policy has been updated in 2019).

Jump On Tours is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

2.1 What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including telephone and email, via our website www.jumpontours.com.au, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2.2 Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

2.3 Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

2.4 Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

2.5 Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

2.6 Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Jump On Tours will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

2.7 Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

3. Acknowledgements.

3.1 Image: Feature Image photo by Boudewijn Boer found on https://unsplash.com/photos/qT515jdZNy8 .

3.2 Image: Hot air balloon Yarra Valley by Robert Blackburn (Copyright Contract Number 09-15916-02-0000109) found at https://contenthub.visitvictoria.com.au , used on “Tour” page.

3.3 Image: Yarra Valley Vista by Robert Blackburn (Copyright Contract Number 09-15916-02-0000109) found at https://contenthub.visitvictoria.com.au , used on “A History Of The Yarra Valley Wineries” blog page, “About Us” & “Blog” pages banner.

3.4 Image: found at https://scontent.fmel8-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/41758144_1016714715168898_8743654894612774912_o.jpg?_nc_cat=111&_nc_ht=scontent.fmel8-1.fna&oh=e30acf174d9db4be491079d7801dc4f9&oe=5CD6A109 used on “Many Hands Winery” page with kind permission.

3.5 Image: Cheese Platter photo by Ella Olsson found on https://unsplash.com/photos/HOErv-5VkfEttps used on “Tour” page.

3.6 Image: Blue Grapes photo by Nacho Domínguez Argenta found on https://unsplash.com/photos/QVdFEzkAkmg used on “Pick up Locations” page.

3.7 All other images Copyright by Siripak Smith.